Skip Navigation | Using this site

"Bliss was it in that dawn to be alive, but to be young was very heaven!"

Governors


We are very fortunate to have extremely hard working governors.
As we’re a church school, the majority of our governors are called ‘foundation governors’.
We also have parent governors, a staff governor, and a Local Authority governor.

The Governing Body has the following core functions;

  • To establish and support the strategic direction of the school
  • To ensure accountability, including supporting and challenging the Headteacher and monitoring targets
  • To ensure upkeep and safety of the school site
  • To ensure good management of the school’s finances

As Grasmere is a Voluntary Aided Church of England School, the Foundation Governors particularly seek that the school serves its community by providing education which is in accordance with the principles and practices of the Church of England, including the promotion of Christian values and faith.

Following a re-structure in July 2018, the Governing Body now operates with one sub-committee, the New School Build Committee (NSB), which meets as appropriate. *  The full governing body meets together about nine times a year.

The Chair of Governors is Richard Attenborough and the Vice Chair is Rod Hutchinson.
The Safeguarding Governor is Andrew Leech.
The Health and Safety Governor is Heidi Halliday.
The Whistleblowing Governor will be appointed imminently.

*Former Committee NameAbbreviation
Finance and EstateDISSOLVED (effective 18 July 2018)FE
Community, Admissions, Attendance and MarketingDISSOLVED (effective 11 September 2017)CAAM
Curriculum, Admissions, Attendance, Pupil Progress and StaffingDISSOLVED (effective 18 July 2018)CAAPPS

Governor TypeNameCommitteeTerm Of Office – Start DateTerm Of Office – End DateInterest Declared
FoundationRichard AttenboroughNew School Build5/10/20155/10/2019None Declared
FoundationCarolina BourgeatN/A30/8/201829/8/2022None Declared
Staff GovernorAdam FosterN/A4/9/20183/9/2022Declaration Pending
Headteacher Ex-OfficioJohanna GoodeN/A1/6/2006OngoingTrustee of Wordsworth Trust
LA GovernorHeidi HallidayNew School Build2/11/20152/11/2019Declaration Pending
Foundation Ex-Officio POM*Gill HenwoodN/A26/6/2015OngoingDeclaration Pending
Parent GovernorJason HewittN/A14/10/201614/10/2020Declaration Pending
FoundationRod HutchinsonN/A15/8/201714/8/2021None Declared
Parent GovernorAndrew LeechNew School Build2/11/20152/11/2019Declaration Pending
FoundationPeter YatesNew School Build3/5/20182/5/2022Declaration Pending
FoundationVacancy
FoundationVacancy

POM* is an abbreviation for Presiding Officiating Minister.


Former Governors
FoundationRobin AshcroftN/A5/10/2015Resigned July 2017N/A
FoundationMartin CampbellCAAM9/12/2014Departed, July 2016None Declared
Foundation Ex-OfficioPenny DriverRetired from Archdeaconary, Feb 2017None Declared
FoundationGavin ClaytonN/A27/10/20153/12/2018None Declared
FoundationJonathan GreenN/A1/9/2015Resigned October 2015Rydal Hall
FoundationJill HaltonCAAM19/9/2016Resigned September 2017None Declared
Staff GovernorCathy IngleCAAPPS29/9/2017Resigned July 2018None Declared
FoundationAnn JackmanN/A14/12/2017Resigned July 2018None Declared
Parent GovernorIan PriddleFE1/10/2014Resigned April 2016YHA
FoundationJames RichardsFE15/8/2017Resigned February 2018None Declared
FoundationJohn RickmanFE21/5/2014Retired 21 May 2018Treasurer of Parochial Church Council (PCC) and Treasurer for the Deanery.
Staff GovernorNicky SteelsCAAPPS1/9/2015Resigned September 2017Child in School

Foundation governors are appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education after consultation with the parish council.
The Local Authority (LA) governor is appointed by South Lakeland Local Committee.
Parent governors are elected by parents of pupils at Grasmere school.

Full GovernorsAtte­ndedFE CommitteeAtte­ndedCAAM CommitteeAtte­ndedCAAPPS CommitteeAtte­ndedNSB CommitteeAtte­nded
Committee Dissolved 18/7/2018Committee Dissolved 17/2/17Committee Dissolved 18/7/2018Committee created 4/12/2018
Richard Attenborough19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A14/12/2018Yes
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016Yes
27/2/2017No8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017Yes
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017Yes
10/7/2017Yes11/10/2017NA4/10/2017Yes
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017Yes
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018Yes
7/3/2018No18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
Robin Ashcroft19/9/2016No10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017No8/5/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017No25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017N/A *4/10/2017N/A
* resigned 5 July 2017
Carolina Borgeat19/9/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017N/A11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017N/A6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017N/A2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018N/A
16/5/2018N/A
18/7/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
Gavin Clayton19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016Yes26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016No23/1/2017Yes6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017Yes26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017Yes19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017No11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017Yes
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017No
29/11/2017No2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018No
7/3/2018Yes18/7/2018No
16/5/2018No
18/7/2018No
2/10/2018No
6/11/2018No
*resigned 3/12/18
Penny Driver19/9/2016No10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
(Ex-officio POM vacancy)28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017N/A4/10/2017N/A
*retired 6/2/2017
Adam Foster19/9/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017N/A11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017N/A6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017N/A2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018N/A
16/5/2018N/A
18/7/2018Yes
6/11/2018No
4/12/2018No
Johanna Goode19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016Yes26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017Yes6/2/20177/11/2016Yes
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017Yes26/6/20176/2/2017Yes
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017Yes19/6/2017Yes
10/7/2017Yes11/10/2017Yes4/10/2017Yes
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017Yes15/11/2017Yes
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018Yes7/2/2018Yes
7/3/2018Yes18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
Heidi Halliday19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016Yes26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A14/12/2018Yes
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017Yes6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017Yes26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017Yes19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017Yes11/10/2017Yes4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017Yes15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018Yes7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018Yes18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
Jill Halton19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016Yes
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017Yes
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017Yes
10/7/2017No4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017No
*resigned 15/9/2017
Gill Henwood19/09/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
(Ex-officio POM)28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
 *from 26/6/201727/02/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/05/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/07/2017No11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017Yes
11/09/2017Yes6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017No
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018No
07/03/2018Yes18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018No
6/11/2018No
4/12/2018Yes
Jason Hewitt19/9/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017No26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017No
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017No19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017No11/10/2017No4/10/2017N/A
11/09/2017No6/12/2017No15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017No2/5/2018No7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018No18/7/2018N/A
16/5/2018No
18/7/2018No
2/10/2018No
6/11/2018No
4/12/2018No
Rod Hutchinson19/09/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/02/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/05/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/07/2017N/A11/10/2017Yes4/10/2017N/A
11/09/2017Yes*6/12/2017Yes15/11/2017N/A
* as an observer2/5/2018Yes7/2/2018N/A
29/11/2017Yes18/7/2018N/A
7/3/2018Yes
16/5/2018No
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
Cathy Ingle19/09/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/02/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/05/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/07/2017N/A11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017Yes
11/09/2017N/A6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017Yes
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018Yes
07/03/2018Yes18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
*resigned 18 July 2018
Ann Jackman19/09/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/02/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/05/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/07/2017N/A11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017N/A
11/09/2017N/A6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017N/A2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018N/A
07/03/2018Yes18/7/2008N/A
16/5/2018No
18/7/2018No
*resigned 18 July 2018
Andrew Leech19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A14/12/2018Yes
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016Yes
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017Yes
10/7/2017Yes11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017Yes
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017Yes
29/11/2017No2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018No
7/3/2018Yes18/7/2018Yes
16/5/2018No
18/7/2018Yes
2/10/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes
James Richards19/09/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/02/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/05/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/07/2017N/A11/10/2017Yes4/10/2017N/A
11/09/2017Yes6/12/2017Yes15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017Yes7/2/2018N/A
*resigned 5/2/2018
John Rickman19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016Yes26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017No6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017No8/5/2017Yes26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017Yes25/05/2017Yes19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017Yes11/10/2017Yes4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017Yes6/12/2017Yes15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017Yes2/5/2018Yes7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018No
16/5/2018Yes
*retired 21/05/2018
Nicky Steels19/9/2016Yes10/10/2016N/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A26/09/2016­cxelledN/A
28/11/2016Yes23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016Yes
27/2/2017Yes8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017Yes
22/5/2017No25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017Yes
10/7/2017No4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017Yes
*resigned 29/9/2017
Peter Yates19/9/2016N/A10/10/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A26/9/2016N/A14/12/2018Yes
28/11/2016N/A23/1/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A7/11/2016N/A
27/2/2017N/A8/5/2017N/A26/6/2017N/A6/2/2017N/A
22/5/2017N/A25/05/2017N/A19/6/2017N/A
10/7/2017N/A11/10/2017N/A4/10/2017N/A
11/9/2017N/A6/12/2017N/A15/11/2017N/A
29/11/2017N/A2/5/2018N/A7/2/2018N/A
7/3/2018N/A
16/5/2018Yes
18/7/2018Yes
6/11/2018Yes
4/12/2018Yes

If you have any queries regarding any of this information, please do not hesitate to contact the Clerk to the Governors, Maria Crawford, at the school.